So for context, I’ve used sailfish OS on all my mobile devices for some time now, and their default maps app is HERE WeeGO (Here Maps on android)
Got a work phone that needs android recently and I had no idea the user experience had gotten this bad for maps on android.
These are the differences I’ve noticed moving back:
spatial accuracy is very poor, constantly jumps around on the road
offline maps are buggy
the nav constantly pesters you about speed traps and traffic patterns, obscuring the screen to try to get you to respond
changes your route mid-drive
gets addresses wrong about 10% of the time
if you enter an address at or near a business that’s closed it makes you confirm you actually want to go there
activates google voice with no obvious way to disable it without digging through settings
has toll roads and ferries ON by default
every update seems to reset preferences, so you may be headed towards a toll road unawares and won’t know google voice is on till the bars pop up and obscure your speed/heading info in the UI
the way they’ve implemented the dynamic zoom to adjust to relative speed completely removes any spatial reference
might be placebo but its routing seems to be worse than HERE or osmand
the walking mode shouts at you every 30 seconds because the location info is so jittery that it reroutes constantly to the point of being unuseable.
Ended up switching back to the android version of HERE on the android phone and forgoing the system integration because it was incredibly frustrating to use.
In the past Google Maps wasn’t anywhere this bad, I don’t know how they let this happen.
Have not expeierenced any of those issues but, I use garmin for the most part as I dont like using my phone for gps when driving and only use it on rare occasions. I do use offline maps almost exclusively as I use pay for what you use data.
if you route to toll roads, especially in states like florida, you should at least disclaim it.
It is not good.
also I get the route changes to some extent, but don’t do it at major intersections when I’ve already commited to a left turn and then try to loop me back instead of sticking to the original route.
I mean thats all personal preference type of thing, and pretty sure like i said its probably on on 90% of gps apps by default. If you live in a toll area you know it and if you are vacationing etc you should also have done a bit of research.
I honestly dont use it enough to know about the route change thing, I usually look up directions on google maps prior to ever doing trips to begin with so im not going anywhere blind.
Eh there are a few toll roads here but I dont drive by any of them regularly, its mostly for my trips back home. I pay like $10 to avoid 30 extra min of driving.
I try and avoid going down there as much as possible (usually do) and when i do I usually take the shitty metro. (been in this area for like 10 years maybe been down there 15 ish times)